Highlights of the 48th Annual Meeting

July 12-14, 2016 * Clearwater Beach, FL

     Thank you for supporting the 2016 Annual Meeting.  The outstanding program and Clearwater venue drew 356 attendees.  Scientists from every U.S. peanut producing state and 16 countries presented 141 scientific papers.  The largest number of students competed in our Joe Sugg Graduate Student Competition.  The General Session and the Translating Genome Sequence to Peanut Improvement Symposium were standing room room only.  Fun and fellowship were in great supply at the Ice Cream Social, receptions and dinners.  A huge thanks to the APRES Board of Directors, Annual Meeting Program Committee, and our  great group of Sponsors who made this all possible!

2016-17 Board Elected

Officers:
President:
Corley Holbrook, USDA-ARS

President-elect:
Peter Dotray, Texas A&M University & Texas Tech University

Past President:
Tom Stalker, North Carolina State University

Directors:

Marshall Lamb, USDA/ARS
Darlene Cowart, Birdsong Peanuts
Michael Baring, Texas A&M University
Jim Elder, The J.M. Smucker Company
Rick Brandenberg, NC State University
Wilson Faircloth, Syngenta
Peggy Ozias-Akins, University of Georgia
Howard Valentine, American Peanut Council
Dan Ward, National Peanut Board

A huge thanks to outgoing Board members Naveen Puppala, David Jordan, and Barry Tillman for their support and guidance.

Sponsors

Wednesday Night Reception & Dinner
Bayer CropScience
BASF Corporation

Awards Reception
Dow AgroSciences

Spouses Hospitality Suite
Georgia Peanut Commission

Excellence in Extension Session
Bayer

Meeting Breaks
Birdsong Peanuts
Syngenta
Olam Edible Nuts
Fine Americas, Inc.

Ice Cream Social
AmVac
DuPont
Golden Peanut & Tree Nuts
Nichino America
United Phosphorus Inc.
U.S. Gypsum
Valent

Joe Sugg Graduate Student Competition
North Carolina Peanut Growers Association

Anonymous Donor

Fun Run
JLA, International

Registration Bags & Product Donations
Florida Peanut Producers Association
Romer Labs
Verdesian Life Sciences

Peanut Snacks
Alabama Peanut Producers Association
Bell Plantation
Florida Peanut Producers Association
Georgia Peanut Commission
Hershey’s Chocolate
Hormel Foods
Mars Chocolate
Mississippi Peanut Growers Association
National Peanut Board
North Carolina Peanut Growers Association
The J.M. Smucker Company
Snyder’s/Lance
South Carolina Peanut Board
Texas Peanut Producers Board
Virginia Peanut Growers Association

This page is having a slideshow that uses Javascript. Your browser either doesn't support Javascript or you have it turned off. To see this page as it is meant to appear please use a Javascript enabled browser.

AmvacChemCorpLogo2
DuPont-Logo-
upi logo
NEW-HERSHEY-LOGO
Birdsong-logo
Florida-Peanut-Logo-v2
TPPB-logo_CMYKhires
Romer-Labs-Logo
Snyders-Lance-logo
Mars-logo
SyngentaLogo_ColourRGB
fine-Americas-logo
JLA-logo
Vicam-logo
Golden-Logo
SCPB-Logo
Verdesian_LOGO
Smuckers-logo
USG-Logo
GPClogo300dpiRGB
Dow-Logo
PerfectlyPowerfulPeanut®LogoCMYK
ValentLogo
NCPGA Logo
Hormel-Foods-color-logo
APSALOGO
Print
Bayer Logo 2016
BASF-Logo_bw.svg[1]

Professional Recognition & Awards

Fellow of the Society

Dr. Eric Prostko
University of Georgia

was elected to Fellow of the Society at the 2016 meeting.

Coyt T. Wilson
Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Timothy B. Brenneman

University of Georgia

Bailey Award

Best Paper of the 2015 Annual Meeting was awarded to:

Jack Davis, JLA, Inc.
(Presenting Author)
and
Jim Leek, JLA, Inc.
Dan Sweigart, The Hershey Company
Phat Dang, Chris Butts, Ron Sorenson, and Marshall Lamb
USDA-ARS-NPRL

for their paper:

Measurements of Oleic Acid among Individual Kernels Harvested from Test Plots of Purified Runner and Spanish High Oleic Seed

Dow AgroSciences Award – Research

Tom Stalker, North Carolina State University

Dow AgroSciences Award-Education

Tim Grey, University of Georgia

Joe Sugg Graduate Student Competition

Breeding/Genetics/Plant Pathology

1st Place – Josh Clevenger, University of Georgia
RNA Sequencing of Contaminated Seeds Reveals the Permissive State for Pre-harvest Aflatoxin Contamination and Points to a Potential Susceptibility Factor

2nd Place – Ze Peng, University of Florida
Genes and Gene Network Involved in Peanut Nodulation

Production Technology/Mycotoxins/Weed Science/Other

1st Place – Kelly A. Racette, University of Florida
Generational Priming Memory Induces by Primed Acclimation in Early in Early Root Traits of Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.).

2nd Place – Abraham Fulmer, University of Georgia
Effect of Inoculum Level, Planting Date and Variety on the Onset and Predominance of Early and Late Leaf Spot of Peanut.

2017 Annual Meeting

July 11-13, 2017
Hotel Albuquerque at Old Town
Albuquerque, NM

Plan to Join Us!

image_print